Lighter vaults: LLP and public pools
All 11 vaults on Lighter that we observe — the exchange's own LLP (Lighter Liquidity Provider) and the user-run vaults — with flow-adjusted returns, max drawdown and history, screened every day against the same published criteria as every other perp DEX.
As of 15 October 2026 · updated every four hours · snapshot hashed daily · free
Lighter vaults on the screen today
Vaults that met every published criterion in the latest run, sorted by score. Click a vault for the full record and its curve.
| Vault | Deposits | Return / yr | Max DD | Last 30d | History | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP)screen | $86.0M | +10.7% | 5.5% | +2.6% | 1.1 y | 63 |
| Edge & Hedge (L/S Factors)screen | $1.8M | +40.5% | 26.4% | +3.9% | 1.1 y | 56 |
What a Lighter vault is
Lighter has LLP, the protocol's own liquidity pool that acts as counterparty and liquidity provider across its markets, and public pools opened by individual traders who manage the deposited capital.
Everything is settled in USDC; the figures here are the share value of each pool, flow-adjusted.
Lighter runs on its own zero-knowledge rollup on Ethereum. Operators of Lighter vaults keep 10% of the profits.
How we measure them
Returns are flow-adjusted: deposits and withdrawals are removed, so the curve shows what one share earned. Max drawdown is measured on that share value, not on the account balance. Every figure is recomputed every four hours from Lighter's public data and the daily snapshot is hashed, so earlier figures cannot be altered afterwards. The method is the same for all eight platforms; details are on the methodology page.
What to watch on Lighter
Lighter is young and its public pools have short histories. Most do not yet meet the 90-day minimum, so they appear on the All vaults page but not on the screen until they do.
Questions
What is the return of Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP)?
Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP) has returned +10.7% a year flow-adjusted over 1.1 y of history, with a maximum drawdown of 5.5%, as of 15 October 2026. $86.0M is deposited. The live figure and the curve are on its vault page.
Is Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP) safe?
Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP) takes the other side of trading on Lighter and loses when traders win as a group. Judge it by its drawdown and stress-day record, not by the headline return. No vault here is risk-free, and a past return is not a forecast.
How many Lighter vaults are there?
We observe 11 Lighter vaults with at least $25k deposited; 2 meet the published criteria on 15 October 2026 (at least 90 days of history, max drawdown under 30%, at least $250k deposited, a positive flow-adjusted return, open to depositors).
Which Lighter vault has the best return?
Among Lighter vaults with at least 90 days of history, BTC vs ALTS and NEWS/DIPS has the highest annualised return at +87.2% (max drawdown 15.6%). The screen sorts by score instead, which also weighs drawdown and consistency; Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP) leads it today. The full list with filters is on the All vaults page.
Largest Lighter vaults by deposits
Every observed vault above $25k, largest first — including vaults that are not on the screen.
| Vault | Deposits | Return / yr | Max DD | Last 30d | History | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighter Liquidity Provider (LLP)screen | $86.0M | +10.7% | 5.5% | +2.6% | 1.1 y | 63 |
| Edge & Hedge (L/S Factors)screen | $1.8M | +40.5% | 26.4% | +3.9% | 1.1 y | 56 |
| NYP- Not YOUR pool | $783k | -7.8% | 53.9% | -1.4% | 275 d | 35 |
| [ Systemic Strategies ] Peter Schiff's vault | $528k | -87.8% | 76.4% | -44.8% | 223 d | 16 |
| BTC vs ALTS and NEWS/DIPS | $409k | +87.2% | 15.6% | +0.0% | 1.0 y | 68 |
| Christ is King | $144k | — | 13.3% | +15.0% | 53 d | 64 |
| Candle Effect v2 | $113k | +47.0% | 2.4% | +3.0% | 146 d | 68 |
| Guinea Pool | $98k | -65.0% | 91.2% | -6.3% | 1.1 y | 7 |
| FLEXIBLE POOL | $96k | +72.2% | 61.5% | +4.9% | 364 d | 25 |
| Insertive Capital (@onchainquant) | $86k | -66.7% | 87.3% | -66.9% | 350 d | 9 |